Entertainment NewsLatest News

Emmys 2019: Game Of Thrones, Fleabag, Big Bang Theory walk away with trophies

HBO takes Emmys throne this year! Here’s the full list of winners.

winner_620x400
Views

The 71st Emmy Awards took place last night at the Microsoft Theatre, LA. The television’s biggest awards show which honours the best television performances of the year gone by.

With as many as 32 nominations, Game Of Thrones won it big by bagging the trophy for the Outstanding Drama Series among other categories.

Read More : Emmys 2018: The hottest clothing trends of the event

For the year 2019, HBO has taken the throne with the total Emmy wins. Of HBO’s record-breaking 137 nominations, the premium cable ultimately bagged 34 awards.

While, Netflix was second with taking home 27 awards total out of 117 nominations. Meanwhile, Amazon bagged 15.

Mandatory Credit: Photo by Frank Micelotta/Fox/Picturegroup/Shutterstock (10421209ct)
Atmosphere
71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Show, Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles, USA – 22 Sep 2019

Amazon has swept most of this year’s major comedy categories, with the two supporting actor awards going to “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and the best comedy series and best actress in a comedy awards going to Phoebe Waller-Bridge for her work on the hit series “Fleabag”.

The Fleabag’s win was a major upset over Julia Louis Dreyfus’ “Veep” character, final season of the HBO’s comedy “Veep,” was shut out of all the major comedy categories.

Earlier, HBO had already won 25 Emmys across the two nights of the Creative Arts awards show over the previous weekend, while Netflix had won 23.

The year 2019 also saw the end of some of the most fan-favorite series worldwide, like Veep and Game of Thrones, in addition to Schitt’s Creek and Big Bang Theory. And to be precise, it made it difficult to predict who would take home the shimmering statuette.

And surprisingly, HBO’s big winner for Sept. 22 was “Game of Thrones”, though the final season received worldwide criticism.

Out of Game of Thrones’ 32 total nominations, which has also been the most for any series in Emmys history ever, the final season for the mega-hit fantasy series won 12 awards, including 10 Creative Arts awards.

At the Primetime Emmys telecast, “Game of Thrones” won the awards for best drama series and best supporting actor in a drama for Peter Dinklage.

Emmys 2019 Complete Winners List:
Outstanding Drama Series
(WINNER) Game of Thrones
Better Call Saul
Bodyguard
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series
(WINNER) Fleabag
Barry
The Good Place
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Schitt’s Creek
Veep

Directing for a Drama Series
(WINNER) Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
Adam McKay, “Succession”
David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”(The Last of the Starks”)
Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
(WINNER) Billy Porter, Pose
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is US

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
(WINNER) Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Laura Linney, Ozark
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
(WINNER) Julia Garner, Ozark
Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Writing for a Drama Series
(WINNER) Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
Emerald Fennell, “Killing Eve”
Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
Jed Mercurio, “Bodyguard”
Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
(WINNER) Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Variety Talk Series
(WINNER) Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Director for a Variety Series
(WINNER) Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, “Documentary Now!”
Derek Waters, “Drunk History”
Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, “Who Is America?”

Variety Sketch Series
(WINNER) Saturday Night Live
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Documentary Now
Drunk History
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
Who Is America

Writing for a Variety Series
(WINNER) Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Documentary Now!
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series
(WINNER) Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
(WINNER) Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
Joey King, The Act
Nicey Nash, When They See Us

Outstanding Television Movie
(WINNER) Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Brexit
Deadwood: The Movie
King Lear
My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
(WINNER) Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
(WINNER) Craig Mazin, “Chernobyl”
Russell T Davies, “A Very English Scandal”
Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, “When They See Us”
Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 7”)
Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 6”)
Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
(WINNER) Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Asante Blackk, When They See Us
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
John Leguizamo, When They See Us
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Directing for a Limited Series
(WINNER) Johan Renck, “Chernobyl”
Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us”
Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal”
Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”
Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
(WINNER) Patricia Arquette, The Act
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Competition Program
(WINNER) RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Nailed It!
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Bill Hader, Barry
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Director for a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag”
Alec Berg, “Barry” (“The Audition”)
Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Bill Hader, “Barry” (“ronny/lily”)
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“All Alone”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”
Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, “Pen15”
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, “Russian Doll” (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
David Mandel, “Veep”
Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, “The Good Place”
Allison Silverman, “Russian Doll” (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Sian Clifford, Fleabag
Olivia Colman, Fleabag
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Sarah Goldberg, Barry
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
(WINNER) Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Tony Hale, Veep
Stephen Root, Veep
Henry Winkler, Barry

Here is the full breakdown of wins by show and networks:

Networks:

HBO 34
Netflix 27
Amazon 15
National Geographic 8
NBC 7
CNN 5
FX Networks 5
CBS 4
FOX 4
Hulu 4
VH1 4
YouTube 4
SundanceTV 3
CW 2
ABC 1
Apple Music 1
BBC America 1
NASA TV 1
Oculus Store 1
Twitch 1

Shows:

Game Of Thrones 12
Chernobyl 10
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 8
Free Solo 7
Fleabag 6
Love, Death & Robots 5
Saturday Night Live 5
Fosse/Verdon 4
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 4
Queer Eye 4
RuPaul’s Drag Race 4
Age of Sail 3
Barry 3
Russian Doll 3
State Of The Union 3
The Handmaid’s Tale 3
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown 2
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) 2
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 2
Our Planet 2
Ozark 2
RENT 2
Succession 2
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell 2
When They See Us 2

the authorSaman Siddiqui
Saman Siddiqui, A freelance journalist with a Master’s Degree in Mass Communication and MS in Peace and Conflict Studies. Associated with the media industry since 2006. Experience in various capacities including Program Host, Researcher, News Producer, Documentary Making, Voice Over, Content Writing Copy Editing, and Blogging, and currently associated with OyeYeah since 2018, working as an Editor.

Leave a Reply