EntertainmentFilms

‘Joker’ walks away with the Golden Lion Award at Venice Film Festival 2019

Here is the full list of winners at the 76th Venice Film Festival.

Views

The 76th Venice International Film Festival has come to an end and look who has walked away with the Golden Lion, triumphing over films across the globe. Todd Phillips’ Joker has left everyone stunned with its unexpected Golden Lion Award win.

Read More : Venice Film Festival: Joaquin Phoenix-starrer Joker receives eight-minute standing ovation

As described by director Todd Phillips, the insane talent of Joaquin Phoenix, has triumphed over the competition.

Phoenix took the center stage along with the director Todd Philips to receive the award. The director has confirmed that without the actor and his insane talent, “the film would never have existed”.

Here, check out the full winners’ list below and have a look who else has walked away with big honours at this year’s Venice Film Festival.

Golden Lion: Joker, Todd Phillips (USA/Canada)
Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize: An Officer and a Spy [+] – Roman Polanski (France/Italy)

Silver Lion – Award for Best Director: Roy Andersson – About Endlessness [+] (Sweden/Germany/Norway)

Special Jury Prize: La mafia non è più quella di una volta [+] – Franco Maresco (Italy)
Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Ariane Ascaride – Gloria Mundi [+] (France/Italy)

Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Luca Marinelli – Martin Eden [+] (Italy/France)
Award for Best Screenplay: Yonfan – No.7 Cherry Lane (Hong Kong/China)
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Talent: Toby Wallace – Babyteeth (Australia)
Lion of the Future – “Luigi de Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film
You Will Die at 20 [+] – Amjad Abu Alala (Sudan/France/Egypt/Norway/Germany/Qatar)
Best Film: Atlantis [+] – Valentyn Vasyanovych (Ukraine)
Best Director: Théo Court – White on White [+] (Spain/Chile/France/Germany)
Special Jury Prize: Verdict [+] – Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (Philippines/France)
Best Actress: Marta Nieto – Madre [+] (Spain/France)
Best Actor: Sami Bouajila – A Son [+] (Tunisia/France/Lebanon/Qatar)
Best Screenplay: Jessica Palud, Philippe Lioret, Diastème – Revenir [+] (France)
Best Short Film: Darling – Saim Sadiq (Pakistan/USA)

Venice Classics
Best Restored Film
Ecstasy – Gustav Machatý (Czechoslovakia/Austria)
Best Documentary on Cinema
Babenco: Tell Me When I Die – Barbara Paz (Brazil)

Venice Virtual Reality
Best VR: The Key – Celine Tricart (USA)
Best Experience: The Line – Ricardo Laganaro (Brazil)
Best VR Story: Daughters of Chibok – Joel Kachi Benson (Nigeria)

Leave a Reply

one × three =