BAFTA 2020: ‘1917’ Rules Over with Seven Wins; while ‘Joker’ Takes Three Awards Home
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards were held last night, at the Royal Albert Hall, honoring the best of the field for the year 2020.
British filmmaker Sam Mendes’ war drama 1917 ruled this year’s event with seven wins, including best film, best British film, and best director.
1917 also took home the Baftas for cinematography, production design, sound, and special visual effects.
As predicted, Phoenix was awarded the Bafta for his titular performance in Joker, meanwhile, Todd Phillips’ directorial managed to bag two more awards in the best original score and casting categories.
Phoenix in his award acceptance speech criticized the “systemic racism” of the industry that received a lot of attention at the awards ceremony.
Joaquin Phoenix accepts his Leading Actor award for his performance in @jokermovie #EEBAFTAs #BAFTAs pic.twitter.com/1nK49CjrJo
— BAFTA (@BAFTA) February 2, 2020
Prince William, who presented this year’s Bafta Fellowship to Star Wars producer Kathleen Kennedy, also addressed the issue.
“We find ourselves talking again about the need to do more to address diversity in the sector. That cannot be right in this day and age,” he said.
Check out the complete list of winners in various categories along with the nominees:
Best Film:
WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Leading Actress:
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy
Leading Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Supporting Actress:
WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Supporting Actor:
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Outstanding British Film:
WINNER: 1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:
WINNER: Bait, Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)
Only You, Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)
Film Not in the English Language:
The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
WINNER: Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Documentary:
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
WINNER: For Sama
The Great Hack
Animated Film:
Frozen 2
WINNER: Klaus
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4
Director:
WINNER: 1917, Sam Mendes
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
Joker, Todd Phillips
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon-ho
Original Screenplay:
Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
WINNER: Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho
Adapted Screenplay:
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten
Original Score:
1917, Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino
WINNER: Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams
Casting:
WINNER: Joker, Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas
The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes, Nina Gold
Cinematography:
WINNER: 1917, Roger Deakins
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
Editing:
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
WINNER: Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Fred Raskin
Production Design:
WINNER: 1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Costume Design:
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy, Jany Temime
WINNER: Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips
Makeup and Hair:
1917, Naomi Donne
WINNER: Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
Sound:
WINNER: 1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
Special Visual Effects:
WINNER: 1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy
British Short Animation
WINNER: Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel
British Short Film
Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald
Rising Star:
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
WINNER: Michael Ward